Here are the gold medal favorites for every single event in Rio
BADMINTON
Men’s doubles: Lee/Yoo (South Korea), 7/5
Women’s doubles: Matsutomo/Takahashi (Japan), 9/4
Men’s singles: Chong-Wei Lee (Malaysia), 31/20
Women’s singles: Xuerui Li (China), 57/20
Mixed doubles: Zhang/Zhao (China), 7/5
BASKETBALL
Men's: USA, 3/50
Women's: USA, 2/25
BEACH VOLLEYBALL
Men’s: Cerutti/Oscar Schmidt (Brazil), 5/2
Women’s: Larissa/Talita (Brazil), 21/10
BOXING (MEN)
49kg (108 pounds): Paddy Barnes (Ireland), 2/1
52kg (114 pounds): Elvin Mamishzada (Azerbaijan), 7/2
56kg (123 pounds): Robeisy Ramirez (Cuba), 11/4
60kg (132 pounds): Albert Selimov (Azerbaijan), 5/2
64kg (141 pounds): Yasniel Toledo, (Cuba)
69kg (152 pounds): Daniyar Yeleussinov (Kazakhstan), 5/2
75kg (165 pounds): Arlen Lopez (Cuba), 5/2
81kg (178 pounds): Julio Cesar La Cruz (Cuba), 8/11
91kg (201 pounds): Evgeny Tishchenko (Russia)
+91kg (more than 201 pounds): Joseph Joyce (Great Britain), 3/1
BOXING (WOMEN)
51kg (112 pounds): Nicola Adams (Great Britain)
60kg (132 pounds): Katie Taylor (Ireland)
75kg (165 pounds): Claressa Shields (USA)
CANOE/KAYAK (FLATWATER)
Men’s canoe singles, 200m: Qiang Li (China), 7/4
Men’s canoe singles, 1,000m: Sebastian Brendel (Germany), 2/1
Men’s canoe doubles, 1000m: Brazil, 2/1
Men’s kayak singles, 200m: Mark de Jonge (Canada), 2/1
Men’s kayak singles, 1,000m: Fernando Pimenta (Portugal), 9/4
Men’s kayak doubles, 200m: Hungary, 5/2
Men’s doubles, 1,000m: Germany, 4/7
Men’s kayak fours, 1,000m: Slovakia, 2/1
Women’s kayak singles, 200m: Lisa Carrington (New Zealand), 1/5
Women’s kayak singles, 500m: Lisa Carrington (New Zealand), 5/4
Women’s kayak doubles, 500m: Hungary, 4/7
Women’s kayak doubles, 500m: Hungary, 5/4
CANOE/KAYAK (WHITEWATER)
Men’s canoe singles, slalom: Benjamin Savsek (Slovakia), 4/1
Men’s canoe doubles, slalom: France, 11/4
Men’s kayak singles, slalom: Jiri Prskavec (Czech Republic), 11/4
Women’s kayak singles, slalom: Jessica Fox (Australia), 5/2
CYCLING (MEN)
Road Race: Alejandro Valverde (Spain), 4/1
Road Time Trial: Chris Froome (GBR), 87/100
BMX: Niek Kimmann (Netherlands), 19/8
Mountain bike cross-country: Nino Schurter (Switzerland), 6/5
Track Keirin: Joachim Eilers (Germany), 13/5
Track Omnium: Fernando Gaviria (Colombia), 21/10
Track Team Pursuit: Great Britain, 37/50
Track Team Sprint: New Zealand, 2/5
CYCLING (WOMEN)
Road Race: Anna van der Breggen (Netherlands), 33/10
Road Time Trial: Anna van der Breggen (Netherlands), 8/5
BMX: Mariana Pajon (Colombia), 19/5
Mountain Bike cross country: Annika Langvad (Denmark), 5/2
Track Keirin: Kristina Vogel (Germany), 5/2
Track Omnium: Laura Trott (Great Britain), 83/100
Track Team Pursuit: USA, 59/100
Track Team Sprint: China, 2/5
DIVING (MEN)
Individual 3m Springboard: Cao Yuan (China), 3/2
Individual 10m Platform: Chen Aisen (China), 21/20
Synchronised 3m Springboard: China, 17/100
Synchronised 10m Platform: China, 3/20
DIVING (WOMEN)
Individual 3m Springboard: Shi Tingmao (China), 9/20
Individual 10m Platform: Ren Qian (China), 83/100
Synchronised 3m Springboard: China, 2/25
Synchronised 10m Platform: China, 7/100
EQUESTRIAN
Team Eventing: Germany, 37/50
Team Dressage: Germany, 59/100
Team Jumping: Germany, 2/1
Individual Eventing: Michael Jung (Germany), 69/100
Individual Dressage: Charlotte Dujardin (Great Britain), 1/1
Individual Jumping: McLain Ward (USA), 13/2
FENCING (MEN)
Individual epee: Gauthier Grumier (France), 9/4
Individual foil: Alexander Massialas (USA), 5/2
Individual sabre: Kim Jung-hwan (South Korea), 7/2
Team Epee: France, 10/11
Team Foil: USA, 2/1
FENCING (WOMEN)
Individual epee: Rossella Flamingo (Italy), 11/4
Individual foil: Arianna Errigo (Italy), 1/1
Individual sabre: Olga Kharlan (Ukraine), 9/4
Team Epee: China, 15/8
Team Sabre: Russia, 10/11
FIELD HOCKEY
Men’s: Australia, 41/20
Women’s: Netherlands, 87/100
GOLF
Men’s: Henrik Stenson (Sweden), 9/2
Women: Lydia Ko (New Zealand), 11/4
GYMNASTICS (MEN'S ARTISTIC)
Individual all-around: Kohei Uchimura (Japan), 1/2
Floor: Kenzo Shirai (Japan), 8/13
Horizontal Bars: Epke Zonderland (Netherlands), 2/1
Parallel Bars: Oleg Verniaiev (Ukraine), 9/4
Pommel Horse: Max Whitlock (Great Britain), 6/4
Still Rings: Eleftherios Petrounias (Greece), 11/4
Vault: Se-Gwang Ri (North Korea), 7/4
Team event: Japan, 4/5
GYMNASTICS (WOMEN'S ARTISTIC)
All-around: Simone Biles (USA), 4/11
Balance Beam: Simone Biles (USA), 8/13
Floor: Simone Biles (USA), 4/6
Uneven Bars: Yilin Fan (China), 3/1
Vault: Un Yong Hong (North Korea), 2/1
Team Event: USA, 1/20
GYMNASTICS (RHYTHMIC)
Team: Russia, 2/5
Individual All-Around: Yana Kudryavtseva (Russia), 4/5
JUDO (MEN)
60kg (132 pounds): Kim Won-Jin (South Korea), 5/2
66 kg (145 pounds): An Ba-ul (South Korea), 11/10
73kg (161 pounds): An Chang-rim (South Korea), 15/8
81kg (178 pounds): Avtandili Tchrikishvili (Georgia), 15/8
90kg (198 pounds): Mashu Baker (Japan), 9/4
100kg (220 pounds): Elmar Gasimov (Azerbaijan), 2/1
100+ kg (over 200 pounds): Teddy Riner (France), 1/2
JUDO (WOMEN)
48kg (106 pounds): Munkhbat Urantsetseg (Mongolia), 3/1
52kg (115 pounds): Majlinda Kelmendi (Kosovo), 5/2
63kg (139 pounds): Tina Trstenjak (Slovakia), 11/8
70kg (154 pounds): Kim Polling (Netherlands), 11/4
73kg (161 pounds): Dorjsurengiin Sumiyaa (Mongolia), 8/11
78kg (172 pounds): Kayla Harrison (USA), 6/4
78+ kg (over 172 pounds): Yu Song (China), 7/4
MODERN PENTATHLON
Men’s: Jamie Cooke (Great Britain), 7/2
Women’s: Lena Schoneborn (Germany), 15/8
ROWING (MEN)
Pair: New Zealand, -5000
Lightweight four: New Zealand, 21/20
Four: Great Britain, 2/5
Eight: Germany, 27/20
Single sculls: Mahe Drysdale (New Zealand), 13/20
Double sculls: Croatia, 7/100
Lightweight double sculls: France, 21/100
Quadruple sculls: Australia, 83/100
ROWING (WOMEN)
Pair: Great Britain, 11/100
Eight: USA, 17/50
Single sculls: Kim Brennan (Australia), 2/5
Double sculls: Lithuania, 13/10
Lightweight double sculls: Netherlands, 6/5
Quadruple sculls: Germany, 9/5
RUGBY
Men: New Zealand, 5/2
Women: Australia, 37/50
SAILING
Rs: X windsurfing, men: Dorian van Rijsselberghe (Netherlands), 37/10
Rs: X windsurfing, women: Bryony Shaw (Great Britain), 2/1
Laser one-person dinghy, men: Tom Burton (Australia), 47/20
Laser one-person dinghy, women: Marit Bouwmeester (Netherlands), 8/5
Finn heavyweight one-person dinghy, men: Giles Scott (Great Britain), 2/5
470 two-person dinghy, men: Australia, 69/100
470 two person-dinghy: Great Britain, 3/2
49er skiff, men: New Zealand, 17/50
49er skiff, women: Brazil, 87/100
Nacra 17 multihull, mixed: France, 31/20
SHOOTING (MEN)
10m air pistol: Felipe Almeida Wu (Brazil), 2/1
25m rapid-fire pistol: Fusheng Zhang (China), 7/4
50m pistol: Jongoh Jin (South Korea), 13/8
10m air rifle: Yifei Cao (China), 13/8
50m rifle prone: Torbeen Grimmel (Denmark), 2/1
50m rifle, three positions: Matt Emmons (USA)
Trap: Alberto Fernandez (Spain), 2/1
Double trap: James Willett (Australia), 9/4
Skeet: Vincent Hancock (USA), 5/4
SHOOTING (WOMEN)
10m air pistol: Wenjun Guo (China), 3/1
25m pistol: Jingjing Zhang (China), 8/13
10m air rifle: Siling Yi (China), 8/11
50m rifle, three positions: Snjezana Pejcic (Croatia), 4/6
Trap: Fatima Galvez (Spain)
Skeet: Kim Rhode (USA)
SOCCER
Men: Brazil, 87/100
Women: USA, 13/10
SWIMMING (MEN)
50m freestyle: Florent Manaudou (France) 27/50
100m freestyle: Cameron McEvoy (AUS) 27/50
200m freestyle: Sun Yang (China) 21/20
400m freestyle: Sun Yang (China) 87/100
1500m freestyle: Gregorio Paltrinieri (Italy) 67/100
100m backstroke: Mitch Larkin (Australia): 5/4
200m backstroke: Mitch Larkin (Australia): 1/4
100m breaststroke: Adam Peaty (Great Britain) 21/100
200m breaststroke: Josh Prenot (USA) 7/5
100m butterfly: Michael Phelps (USA) EVEN
200m butterfly: Michael Phelps (USA) 13/10
200m IM: Michael Phelps (USA) 91/100
400m IM: Kosuke Hagino (Japan) 2/5
4x100m freestyle: France 7/5
4x200m freestyle: USA 2/5
4x100m medley relay: USA 3/10
Open water swim 10k: Simone Ruffini (Italy)
SWIMMING (WOMEN)
50m freestyle: Cate Campbell (Australia) 1/2
100m freestyle: Cate Campbell (Australia) 17/50
200m freestyle: Katie Ledecky (USA) 13/20
400m freestyle: Katie Ledecky (USA) 1/50
800m freestyle: Katie ledecky (USA) 1/100
100m backstroke: Emily Seebohm (Australia) 13/20
200m backstroke: Emily Seebohm (Australia) +105
100m breaststroke: Lily King (USA) 4/7
200m breaststroke: Rie Kanetou (Japan) 1/1
100m butterfly: Sarah Sjostrom (Sweden) 1/20
200m butterfly: Franziska Hentke (Germany) 43/20
200m IM: Katinka Hosszu (Hungary) 1/20
400m IM: Katinka Hosszu (Hungary) 13/100
4x100m freestyle: Australia 11/100
4x200m freestyle: USA 11/100
4x100m medley relay: Australia 37/50
Open water swim, 10k: Aurielle Muller (Germany)
SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING
Duet: Ishchenko/Romashina (Russia): 1/14
Team: Russia 1/14
TABLE TENNIS
Men: Long Ma (China), 27/50
Women: Ding Ning (China), 21/20
Men’s Team: China, 7/100
Women’s Team: China, 7/100
TAEKWONDO
Men’s 5kg (128 pounds): Farzan Ashourzadeh Fallah (Iran), 5/4
Men’s 68kg (150 pounds): Aleksey Denisenko (Russia), 5/2
Men’s 80kg (176 pounds): Aaron Cook (Moldova), 15/8
Men’s +80kg (over 176 pounds): Dimitry Shokin (Uzbekestan), 6/4
Women’s 49kg (108 pounds): Wu Jingyu (China), 6/5
Women’s 57kg (126 pounds): Jade Jones (Great Britain), 6/5
Women’s 67kg (148 pounds): Haby Niare (France), 15/8
Women’s +67kg over 176 pounds): Zheng Shuyin (China), 11/4
TEAM HANDBALL
Men's: France, 6/5
Women's: Norway, 31/20
TENNIS
Men’s: Novak Djokovic (Serbia), 4/5
Women’s: Serena Williams (USA), 6/5
Men’s Doubles: Nicolas Mahut/Pierre-Hugues Herbert (France)
Women’s Doubles: Serena Williams/Venus Williams (USA)
Mixed Doubles: CoCo Vandeweghe/ Bob Bryan (United States)
TRACK & FIELD (MEN)
100m: Usain Bolt (Jamaica), 1/2
200m: Usain Bolt (Jamaica), 17/50
400m: Wayde van Niekerk (South Africa), 91/100
800m: David Rudisha (Kenya), 1/1
1,500m: Asbel Kiprop (Kenya), 27/50
3,000m steeplechase: Conseslus Kipruto (Kenya), 27/50
5,000m: Mo Farah (Great Britain), 3/10
10,000m: Mo Farah (Great Britain), 1/4
Marathon: Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya), 1/1
110m hurdles: Omar McLeod (Jamaica), 69/100
400m hurdles: Yasmani Copello (Turkey), 49/20
4x100m: Jamaica, 1/2
4x400m: USA, 13/100
20km walk: Wang Zhen (China), 14/5
50k walk: Matej Toth (Slovakia), 29/10
High jump: Mutaz Essa Barshim (Qatar), 9/5
Long jump: Greg Rutherford (Great Britain), 33/20
Triple jump: Christian Taylor (USA), 1/2
Pole vault: Renaud Lavillenie (France), 1/4
Shot put: Joe Kovacs (USA), 59/100
Discus: Piotr Malachowski (Poland), 83/100
Hammer throw: Pawel Fajdek (Poland), 1/20
Javelin: Thomas Rohler (Germany), 29/20
Decathlon: Ashton Eaton (USA), 1/10
TRACK & FIELD (WOMEN)
100m: Dafne Schippers (Netherlands), 31/20
200m: Dafne Schippers (Netherlands), 1/2
400m: Allyson Felix (USA), 27/50
800m: Caster Semenya (South Africa), 1/20
1,500m: Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon (Kenya), 4/5
3,000m steeplechase: Hyvin Jepkemoi (Kenya), 87/100
5,000m: Almaz Ayana (Ethiopia), 2/25
10,000m: Almaz Ayana (Ethiopia), 1/4
Marathon: Mare Dibaba (Ethiopia), 16/5
100m hurdles: Brianna Rollins (USA), 2/5
400m hurdles: Zuzana Hejnova (Czech Republic), 7/4
4x100m: Jamaica, 13/20
4x400m: USA, 17/50
20km walk: Liu Hong (China), 17/50
High jump: Chaunte Lowe (USA), 11/5
Long jump: Brittney Reese (USA), 5/4
Triple jump: Caterine Ibarguen (Colombia), 3/10
Pole vault: Sandi Morris (USA), 6/4
Shot put: Valerie Adams (New Zealand), 69/100
Discus: Sandra Perkovic (Croatia), 7/50
Hammer throw: Anita Wlodarczyk (Poland), 1/20
Javelin: Barbora Spotakova (Czech Republic), 3/2
Heptathlon: Jessica Ennis-Hill (Great Britain), 11/10
TRAMPOLINE
Men's: Dong Dong (China)
Women's: Li Dan (China)
TRIATHLON
Men: Alistair Brownlee (Great Britain), 4/5
Women: Gwen Jorgensen (USA), 1/2
VOLLEYBALL (INDOOR)
Men's: Brazil, 31/20
Women's: Brazil, 13/10
WATER POLO
Men's: Serbia, 59/100
Women's: USA, 59/100
WEIGHTLIFTING (MEN)
56kg (123 pounds): Yun Choi Om (North Korea) 1/2
62kg (137 pounds): Lijun Chen (China), 1/12
69 kg (152 pounds): Zhiyong Shi (China), 4/9
77 kg (170 pounds): Xiaojun Lyu (China), 4/11
85 kg (187 pounds) Kianoush Rostami (Iran). 10/11
94 kg (207 pounds): Sohrab Moradi (Iran), 4/7
105 kg (231 pounds): Ruslan Nurudinov (Uzbekistan), 8/15
105+ kg (over 231 pounds): Lasha Talakhadze (Georgia), 1/1
WEIGHTLIFTING (WOMEN)
48kg (106 pounds): Hou Zhihui, (China)
53kg (117 pounds): Hsu Shu-Ching, (Taiwan)
58k (128 pounds): Kuo Hsing-Chin, (Taiwan)
63 kg (139 pounds): Tima Turieva, (Russia)
69 kg (152 pounds): Xiang Yanmei, (China)
75kg (165 pounds): Lidia Valentin, (Spain)
75+ kg (over 165 pounds): Tatiana Kashirina, (Russia)
WRESTLING (FREESTYLE)
Men’s 57kg (126 pounds) : Hassan Rahimi (Iran), 4/1
Men’s 65kg (143 pounds): Frank Chamizo (ITA), 5/4
Men’s 74kg (163 pounds): Jordan Burroughs (USA), 1/1
Men’s 86kg (190 pounds): Selim Yasar (Turkey)
Men’s 97kg (214 pounds): Kyle Snyder (USA), 13/8
Men’s 125kg (276): Taha Akgul (TUR), 11/10
Women’s 48kg (106 pounds): Eri Tosaka (Japan), 4/5
Women’s 53kg (117 pounds): Saori Yoshida (Japan), 1/2
Women’s 58kg (128 pounds): Kaori Icho (Japan), 4/9
Women’s 63kg (139 pounds): Soronzonboldyn Battsetseg (Mongolia), 13/8
Women’s 69kg (152 pounds): Zhou Feng, (China)
Women’s 75kg (165 pounds): Adeline Gray (USA), 11/10
WRESTLING (GRECO)
59kg (130 pounds): Hamid Souryan Reihanpour (Iran)
66 kg (146 pounds): Tamas Lorincz (Hungary)
75kg (165 pounds): Mark Madsen (Denmark)
85 kg (187 pounds): Zhan Beleniuk (Ukraine)
98 kg (126 pounds): Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130kg (287 pounds): Miljan Lopez (Cuba)
Now check out where all the athletes are staying
Get your weekly dose of essential news delivered right to you, plus explore a world of insights with our diverse newsletter subscription options.
- Weekly newsletter
- Uncover the latest in Tech, Finance, Business, and more
- Handpicked web stories, in-depth articles, and expert analyses
Advertisement